PUMA
BRAND DILIGENCE

Is PUMA casual wear wanted, priced right and able to grow? Shopperoo graded it on what shoppers say.

This deck is a summary of Shopperoo's output. Chat with Shopperoo to ask any question on any page. Paste your own data to combine with Shopperoo's to get combined reads.

Why Shopperoo · Shopperoo is used by three of the world's ten largest retailers.

The data room shows the numbers PUMA chose. We read what shoppers say and grade whether the brand is wanted, priced right and able to grow.

1Are people aware of the brand?
2What are they saying about it?
3Are they buying it?
4Who buys it, and why?
5Is the price right?
6Is there room to grow?
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · BRAND DILIGENCE02
How we read a comment

Each comment and review gets five tags: which shoe, praise or complaint, buying intent, who the buyer is, why they buy.

REDDIT · r/SNEAKERS COMMENT

“Picked up the Speedcat OG for everyday wear and they were comfortable all day from day one. Heads up, they run narrow, so size up. Already eyeing the red pair.”

WHICH SHOEPUMA Speedcat OG sneaker
PRAISE OR COMPLAINTPraise: all-day comfort. Complaint: narrow fit.
BUYING INTENTYes, wants the red pair
WHO'S THE BUYEREveryday wearer
WHY THEY BUYAll-day comfort
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · BRAND DILIGENCE03
This read

What we read: 17K social comments, 1.2K verified-buyer reviews and 228 top Amazon casual listings. PUMA against Nike, Adidas and New Balance.

THE CHATTER
17K social commentsInstagram 10.7K, Reddit 6.7K · past 1 year
THE REVIEWS
1.2K verified-buyer reviewsthe top 10 PUMA and top 10 Adidas listings
THE SHELF
228 top Amazon listings“mens sneakers” and “mens casual shoes” · October 2026
THE RIVALS
Casual wearPUMA against Nike, Adidas, New Balance
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · BRAND DILIGENCE04
The scorecard · Grades by place in the rival set: High first, Low last, Medium between

PUMA's casual wear is liked, holds its price above the band and sits on the rising shape. It is not seen enough: 9% of the chatter and 2% of the shelf.

GradeThe evidence
1
Are people aware of the brand?
Low9% of sneaker chatter, last of the four. 2% of Amazon's casual page 1 and 2.
2
What are they saying about it?
High71% of comments are positive. The Speedcat rates 4.6★, with the best on the shelf.
3
Are they buying it?
Medium32% buying intent, third of the four. The Speedcat sells 50+ a month; the Samba 600+.
4
Who buys it, and why?
Everyday wearers and collectors, for all-day comfort and the look.
5
Is the price right?
Yes. $99.95 is $30 above the band. It still rates 4.6★ and sells.
6
Is there room to grow?
Yes. The low-profile retro, PUMA's look, is rising. Wide fit is rising and no retro comes in wide; PUMA can be first.
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · BRAND DILIGENCE05
01

Are people aware of the brand?

Are people aware of the brand? · On social

PUMA's sneaker voiceshare is 9%, down 3 points in a year, the smallest of the four. Nike's is 34%, up 3.

SNEAKER VOICESHARE · PUMA AGAINST NIKE, ADIDAS, NEW BALANCE · REDDIT SNEAKER THREADS
PUMA
May 25
12%
May 26
9%
Nike
May 25
31%
May 26
34%
Adidas
May 25
22%
May 26
22%
New Balance
May 25
15%
May 26
17%
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · BRAND DILIGENCE07
Are people aware of the brand? · On the shelf

On Amazon's category searches PUMA holds 2% of the page 1 and 2 listings. New Balance holds 11%, Adidas 9%, Nike 4%.

SHARE OF LISTINGS ON PAGES 1 AND 2 · “MENS SNEAKERS” AND “MENS CASUAL SHOES” · 228 LISTINGS
New Balance
11%
Adidas
9%
Nike
4%
PUMA
2%
None of PUMA's four is a Speedcat, Suede or Palermo. On its own search, “puma speedcat”, PUMA holds 92% of the listings.
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · BRAND DILIGENCE08
02

What are they saying about it?

What are they saying about it? · Praise and complaints

PUMA is liked for what Adidas is liked for, looks and comfort, and 71% of comments are positive. What sets it apart is narrow fit: 31% of PUMA's complaints, 24% of Adidas'.

WHAT THEY PRAISE · PUMA AGAINST ADIDAS · % OF PRAISE · REVIEWS AND SOCIAL
PUMA
36%
26%
17%
6%
Adidas
38%
26%
13%
9%
LooksComfortFitDurabilityValue
WHAT THEY COMPLAIN ABOUT · % OF COMPLAINTS
PUMA
31%
20%
16%
14%
7%
Adidas
24%
24%
15%
14%
10%
Narrow fitDurabilityStiff, thin soleOut of stockLooksStability
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · BRAND DILIGENCE10
What are they saying about it? · Trust on the shelf

The PUMA Speedcat rates with the best on the shelf, 4.6★, on 479 reviews. The Adidas Samba has 4,800 and the New Balance 608 has 89,400.

RATING AND REVIEWS · EACH BRAND'S CLOSEST LISTING · AMAZON · OCTOBER 2026
RatingReviews
PUMA Speedcat sneaker$99.95
4.6★
479
New Balance 608 V5 cross trainer$59.99
4.6★
89,400
Adidas Samba sneaker$94.95
4.5★
4,800
Nike Court Vision Lo sneaker$74.99
4.4★
11,400
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · BRAND DILIGENCE11
What are they saying about it? · Who switches, and why

Shoppers switch to the Speedcat for the slimmer look and the lower price. They switch away for one reason: width.

NIKE AIR FORCE 1 → PUMA SPEEDCAT
60%
of switch comments go this way. In their words: “slimmer, $15 cheaper”.
PUMA SPEEDCAT → NIKE AIR FORCE 1
17%
of switch comments go back. In their words: “too narrow”.
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · BRAND DILIGENCE12
03

Are they buying it?

Are they buying it? · Buying intent on social

Under PUMA's posts, 32% of comments show buying intent, third of the four. Under Nike's, 38% do.

BUYING INTENT · PUMA AGAINST NIKE, ADIDAS, NEW BALANCE · % OF COMMENTS UNDER EACH BRAND'S POSTS
PUMA
32%
Nike
38%
New Balance
35%
Adidas
22%
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · BRAND DILIGENCE14
Are they buying it? · Units on the shelf

On Amazon the PUMA Speedcat sells 50+ a month. The New Balance 608 sells 800+, the Adidas Samba 600+ and the Nike Court Vision Lo 100+.

BOUGHT LAST MONTH · EACH BRAND'S CLOSEST LISTING
New Balance 608 V5 · $59.99
800+
Adidas Samba · $94.95
600+
Nike Court Vision Lo · $74.99
100+
PUMA Speedcat · $99.95
50+
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · BRAND DILIGENCE15
04

Who buys it, and why?

Who buys it, and why? · Buyers and their reasons

PUMA's casual buyer is an everyday wearer or a collector who buys for all-day comfort and the look. Adidas barely has one: 2% of its buyers wear for everyday.

WHO BUYS · CASUAL SEGMENTS · % OF EACH BRAND'S BUYERS · PUMA AGAINST ADIDAS
Everyday wearer
PUMA
19.6%
Adidas
1.7%
Collector
PUMA
14.9%
Adidas
<2%
Gym-goer
PUMA
6.8%
Adidas
4.3%
Footballer
PUMA
4.1%
Adidas
3.4%
WHY THEY BUY · CASUAL REASONS · % OF EACH BRAND'S REASONS · PUMA AGAINST ADIDAS
All-day comfort
PUMA
26.4%
Adidas
7.3%
The look
PUMA
16.8%
Adidas
<2%
True to size
PUMA
15.9%
Adidas
14.5%
Value for money
PUMA
12.0%
Adidas
7.3%
Adidas' primary buyer is a daily runner (45%) or a racer (43%) who buys for daily training (20%) and race day (18%).
PUMAAdidas
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · BRAND DILIGENCE17
05

Is the price right?

Is the price right? · Where PUMA sits against the band

The Speedcat's price holds: $30 above the band, it still rates 4.6★ and sells 50+ a month, like the Samba at $94.95. The 608 sells 800+ at $59.99, on 89,400 reviews.

New Balance 608 V54.6★ · 89,400 reviews · sells 800+ a month
$59.99
Nike Court Vision Lo4.4★ · 11,400 reviews · sells 100+ a month
$74.99
Adidas Samba4.5★ · 4,800 reviews · sells 600+ a month
$94.95
PUMA Speedcat4.6★ · 479 reviews · sells 50+ a month
$99.95
$35$110
PUMAthe rivalsthe band: where the middle half of the shelf is pricedSelling prices and ratings on Amazon, October 2026
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · BRAND DILIGENCE19
06

Is there room to grow?

Is there room to grow? · Trends and the void

There is room: chatter is moving to the low-profile retro, the Speedcat's look, 16% to 27%. Wide fit is rising, 1% to 10%, and no retro comes in wide. PUMA can be first.

What casual shoppers talk aboutShare of casual comments · May–Oct 2025 → Nov 2025–May 2026
EMERGING
Wide fit1% → 10% voiceshare18% buying intent
Ballet and wedge shapes1% → 6% voiceshare29% buying intent
RISING
Suede upper18% → 42% voiceshare14% buying intent
Low-profile retro shape16% → 27% voiceshare16% buying intent
COOLING
Chunky dad shape34% → 19% voiceshare21% buying intent
Leather upper22% → 12% voiceshare6% buying intent
THE VOID · BIG DEMAND, NO SUPPLY
38%of the questions under PUMA's posts are “OK for wide feet?”
0 of 25top low-profile retros on Amazon come in wide
0of PUMA's casual lines come wide
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · BRAND DILIGENCE21
07

What should be fixed first?

What should be fixed first? · Where the advantage is

The advantage is real: a liked product, at a price that holds, with the look the category is moving toward. What PUMA lacks is reach, not product.

Three things to keep.
The product is liked

71% of comments are positive. The PUMA Speedcat sneaker rates 4.6★, the Adidas Samba sneaker 4.5★.

The price holds

$99.95, $30 above the band, and it sells. 60% of switch comments are Air Force 1 to Speedcat, “slimmer, $15 cheaper”.

The look is trending

The low-profile retro is the rising casual shape, 16% to 27% of casual chatter, and suede with it, 18% to 42%. PUMA owns three: Speedcat, Suede, Palermo.

PUMA · SHOPPEROO · BRAND DILIGENCE23
What should be fixed first? · What holds it back

Three things hold the brand back, and none is the product: 33 listings for one shoe, posts that draw likes and not buyers, and a fit nobody is told about.

Three things to fix.
1 · The Speedcat is sold as 33 listings

Its reviews and sales are spread across them, so the main listing shows 479 reviews. The shoes on page 1 show 1,700 to 89,400. Amazon ranks on reviews and sales, so the Speedcat never reaches the category pages.

2 · The posts draw likes, not buyers

PUMA posts athletes with the shoe out of focus, and the captions do not give the price, the fit or the restock date. Under PUMA's posts 32% of comments show buying intent. Under Nike's, 38% do.

3 · Nobody is told the shoe runs narrow

The Speedcat runs narrow and the listing has no fit line. Narrow fit is 31% of complaints and the one reason shoppers leave for Nike.

PUMA · SHOPPEROO · BRAND DILIGENCE24
What should be fixed first? · What to fix, in order

Fix the three and the Speedcat climbs toward page 1, more comments turn into buyers, and the top complaint goes away. The first two take a quarter and no new budget.

The three that matter most; ask Shopperoo for the full list.
1 · Sell the Speedcat as one listing

Pool the 33 listings into one parent, so every review and every sale counts on one rank. The listing then shows 971 reviews, and climbs toward page 1, where the smallest winner has 1,700. Weeks.

2 · Post the shoe, and say the price and the fit

Show the Speedcat in focus, worn, as Dua Lipa's posts do. Open every caption with the price, say the fit, and give the restock date. Buying intent moves from 32% toward Nike's 38%. A quarter.

3 · Say it runs narrow, then sell a wide

Put “Runs narrow, size up” on the listing and in every caption now. Then add a wide on the Speedcat and Palermo at the same price. The top complaint goes away, and you capture a market where no rival sells a wide low-profile retro. Two to three quarters.

PUMA · SHOPPEROO · BRAND DILIGENCE25

Three more modules to dive deeper into how to make this brand win.

PRODUCT INNOVATION
Which features should I keep, fix, build and drop to make people buy?
SOCIAL MARKETING
What should I post on social to make people buy?
RETAILER SHELF
What should I do to win on Amazon page 1?
Reach out to namrata@shopperoo.us
Ask Shopperoo