PUMA
RETAILER SHELF · AMAZON

Shopperoo read PUMA Speedcat's Amazon listing beside the winners on page 1, to recommend winning listing words, images, and prices.

This deck is a summary of Shopperoo's output. Chat with Shopperoo to ask any question on any page: the other PUMA lines, the other searches, your own numbers. Paste your own data to combine with Shopperoo's to get combined reads.

Why Shopperoo · Shopperoo is used by three of the world's ten largest retailers.

Amazon's seller tools show your own listing, never the full shelf. We read every top listing beside yours and every review, and say what to change.

1What should my listing say and show?
2How should I group my listings?
3Am I priced right?
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · RETAILER SHELF02
This read

What we read: the PUMA Speedcat's 82 Amazon listings, the listings of five winners on “mens sneakers” page 1, and 17K social comments and 1.2K verified-buyer reviews across the category.

THE RETAILER
Amazonpage 1 and 2
THE BRANDS
Your shoePUMA Speedcat sneaker
The five winnersVans Brooklyn LS, Adidas Daily 4.0, New Balance 608 V5, Brooks Revel 8, Under Armour Charged Assert 10
THE CHATTER
17K social commentsInstagram and Reddit, May 2025 to May 2026; 134 on the Speedcat
1.2K verified-buyer reviews159 on the Speedcat
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · RETAILER SHELF03
The summary

The PUMA Speedcat sneaker has the winners' rating and a fraction of their reviews. Fix the words and images, pool the listings, hold the price.

One answer per question; the numbers are on the pages that follow.
1
What should my listing say and show?
Lead with the look and comfort, say the fit in one line, show the sole, the top and the shoe on foot, add A+ content.
2
How should I group my listings?
One men's parent and one women's parent, so every review and sale counts toward one rank.
3
Am I priced right?
Yes. Hold $99.95; it sits above the band at the same discount shape as the winners. The gap is reviews, not dollars.
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · RETAILER SHELF04
01

What should my listing say and show?

The words · What your shoppers say

Buyers praise the Speedcat's look (37% of praise), comfort (30%) and fit (20%). They complain about a snug fit (30% of complaints), a thin sole and dirty suede (19% each).

159 VERIFIED-BUYER REVIEWS AND 134 SOCIAL COMMENTS NAMING THE SPEEDCAT · SHARE OF PRAISE, SHARE OF COMPLAINTS
What they sayIn their wordsShare
PraiseThe look“Stylish, yet still a tennis shoe”37%
Comfort“Comfortable and versatile”30%
True to size“True to size. The picture is exactly like the shoe”20%
ComplaintsSnug fit“Definitely order a half size larger than you normally wear”30%
Thin sole“Speedcats and walking 10K steps aren't a good combo”19%
Gets dirty“pink suede = dirty shoes”19%
Support“Not very much arch support”12%
Out of stock“When are the black ballet Speedcats coming back?”12%
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · RETAILER SHELF06
The words · What the top listings say

Four of the five winners open their description on the job or on comfort. The Speedcat's opens on the racetrack, which 4% of its reviews mention.

ListingTitleFirst line of the description
Vans Brooklyn LS“Men's Brooklyn LS Sneakers”“Timeless low-top look… a timeless silhouette and all-day comfort”
Adidas Daily 4.0“Men's Daily 4.0 Sneakers”“Classic skate-inspired sneakers for stylish everyday wear”
New Balance 608 V5“Men's 608 V5 Casual Comfort Cross Trainer”“ABZORB heel cushioning… underfoot comfort”
Brooks Revel 8“Men's Revel 8 Running Shoe”“This men's shoe is for: runners or walkers focused on improving their fitness”
Under Armour Charged Assert 10“Men's Charged Assert 10 Shoes”“Lightweight, breathable mesh upper with synthetic overlays for added durability and support”
PUMA Speedcat“Men's Speedcat Sneakers”“Timeless design: a PUMA icon inspired by the speed of the racetrack”
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · RETAILER SHELF07
The words · Where the rivals are weak

Your rivals share your fit and comfort complaints. On build, theirs is a plastic tongue that squeaks (20% of Samba complaints, 27% of Gazelle's); yours is suede that gets dirty (19%).

WHAT EACH SHOE'S BUYERS COMPLAIN ABOUT · SHARE OF THAT SHOE'S COMPLAINTS · SAMBA 399 REVIEWS AND COMMENTS, GAZELLE 203, SPEEDCAT 293
ComplaintAdidas SambaAdidas GazellePUMA SpeedcatCan the Speedcat claim the opposite?
Fit · runs narrow or off-size30%40%30%No. Same problem; answer it with a fit line.
Comfort · stiff, thin, hurts22%16%19%No. Same problem.
Build · what wears or breaks20%27%19%Yes, on the tongue. Theirs is plastic and squeaks; the Speedcat's build complaints are dirty suede and thin tread, not the tongue.
Support · arch, heel13%6%12%No. Level with the Samba.
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · RETAILER SHELF08
The words · What to say

Lead with the look and comfort, the two things 67% of your praise is about. Say the fit in one line, claim the tongue the rivals cannot, and move the racetrack out of the first line.

ClaimIn your reviewsOn the shelf todayWhat to do
The look · a slim suede sneaker37% of your praiseVans claims a timeless look; the others sell comfortLead with it
Comfort30% of your praise; a thin sole is 19% of complaintsVans, New Balance 608 and Brooks Revel 8 claim itLead with it, without promising all day
Fit · “runs snug; go up half a size”30% of your complaintsNobody gives sizing guidance; the Samba and Gazelle have the same complaintSay it in one line
Build · a tongue that does not squeak19% of your complaints are build: dirty suede and thin tread, none the tongueA plastic tongue that squeaks runs through the Samba's and Gazelle's build complaintsClaim it, second line, once the men's tongue is checked
Motorsport heritage4% of your reviews mention itYour description opens with it todayMove it out of the first line
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · RETAILER SHELF09
The images · What to show

All five winners show the top-down view and the sole; two show the shoe on foot. The Speedcat shows four product shots. Add the top-down, the sole, on foot and a close up.

THE IMAGE TYPES IN THE WINNERS' GALLERIES · ONE EXAMPLE EACH · GALLERIES RUN 6 TO 12 IMAGES AGAINST THE SPEEDCAT'S 4
Side profile5 of 5 winnersSpeedcat: Yes
Angle, pair, back5 of 5 winnersSpeedcat: Yes
Top-down5 of 5 winnersSpeedcat: No
Sole5 of 5 winnersSpeedcat: No
On foot, lifestyle2 of 5 winnersVans, Adidas DailySpeedcat: No
Material close up1 of 5 winnersAdidas DailySpeedcat: No
Feature callouts1 of 5 winnersBrooks Revel 8Speedcat: No
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · RETAILER SHELF10
The images · Where to show what · the slot map

The five winners fill the description, A+ content, six to twelve images and video. The Speedcat's page: a design-led description, no fit line, no A+ content, four images, no video.

SlotVansAdidas Daily 4.0New Balance 608Brooks Revel 8Under ArmourPUMA Speedcat
Titlethe shoe and its jobSneakersSneakersCasual comfortRunning shoeShoesSneakers
Descriptionthe “About this item” bulletsLook, comfort, buildEveryday wear, comfortComfort, fit, all-day wearWho it is for, comfortMaterials, cushioningDesign and heritage
Fit lineone sentence on how it sizes——“Personalized fit”—Size guide in A+None
A+ contentthe brand's pictures and text below the bulletsYesYesYesYesYesNone
Imagesthe gallery1296664
Videoon the pageYesYesYesYesYesNone
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · RETAILER SHELF11
The images · The tile · the slot that decides the click

Every tile shows the same thing: the shoe at a three-quarter angle on white. What differs is the number under it: the winners show 1,700 to 89,400 reviews and 400+ to 1,000+ a month; yours shows 479 and 50+.

Vans Brooklyn LS4.6★ · 5,700 reviews400+ a month
Adidas Daily 4.04.6★ · 8,300 reviews500+ a month
New Balance 608 V54.6★ · 89,400 reviews800+ a month
Brooks Revel 84.4★ · 1,700 reviews400+ a month
Under Armour Charged Assert4.5★ · 24,700 reviews1,000+ a month
PUMA Speedcat4.6★ · 479 reviews50+ a month
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · RETAILER SHELF12
02

How should I group my listings?

The structure · How should I group my listings?

Adidas pools the Samba's 4,800 reviews on one page. The men's Speedcat is 33 listings: six carry the two parents' 479 and 492 reviews, 27 stand alone with 0 to 58.

ListingParent listingsStand-alone listingsReviews on parent listingReviews on stand-alone listings
Adidas Samba sneaker104,800—
New Balance 608 V5 cross trainer1089,400—
PUMA Speedcat sneaker, men's6, on 2 review pools27479 and 4920 to 58
PUMA Speedcat sneaker, women's1484800 to 20
The move. One men's parent and one women's parent, colours and sizes as children, so every review and sale counts toward one rank. The two men's pools become 971, still short of the least-reviewed winner's 1,700: the merge is the floor, reviews are the climb.
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · RETAILER SHELF14
03

Am I priced right?

The price · Am I priced right?

The PUMA Speedcat sneaker at $99.95 sits $30 above the casual band, 24% under its $130.99 list like the winners. Hold the price; the gap is reviews, not dollars.

SELLING PRICE ON “MENS SNEAKERS” PAGE 1 AND “ADIDAS SAMBA” · THE BAND IS THE MIDDLE HALF OF 228 LISTINGS ON THE TWO CASUAL SEARCHES
CASUAL BAND · $41 TO $70
Vans Brooklyn LS$39.98
Adidas Daily 4.0$48.75
New Balance 608 V5$59.99
Under Armour Charged Assert 10$64.50
Brooks Revel 8$64.95
Adidas Samba$94.95
PUMA Speedcat$99.95
$30$40$50$60$70$80$90$100$110
What it says. Four of the five winners sell 24% to 35% under their list price, and so does the Speedcat ($99.95 against $130.99). The Adidas Samba sneaker sells 600+ a month at $94.95 with no discount at all, so a price above the band is not the problem. The Speedcat has the Samba's price and a tenth of its reviews.
PUMA · SHOPPEROO · RETAILER SHELF16

Three more modules to help you win beyond the shelf.

PRODUCT INNOVATION
Which features should I keep, fix, build and drop to make people buy?
SOCIAL MARKETING
What should I post on social to make people buy?
BRAND DILIGENCE
What should I fix first to look stronger to investors?
Reach out to namrata@shopperoo.us
Ask Shopperoo